Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Develop2Lead Ltd is committed to upholding your privacy and taking care of your personal data as a valued client, prospective client, alumni, job applicant, current or former employee, contractor and user of our website.

Develop2lead Ltd is the data controller for personal data about clients, delegates, prospective delegates, job applicants and our current and former employees, event/training attendees.
 

We do not sell your personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law or is necessary to arrange your services, or with your consent.

 

To contact  us with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please email info@develop2lead.com or write to The Director, Develop2lead Ltd 2 Crossways Business Centre, Bicester Road, Kingswood, Aylesbury, Bucks, HP18 0RA.

How we collect and process information about you

There are several ways we may collect information about you. These include; when you provide it to us by getting in contact (phone/email/web) or when you subscribe to our services or place an order/book a course, or if you report a problem with our website or our services. We may also collect information about you if you consent to the use of cookies when using our website.
 

We believe the way we collect and process your information is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the company and our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, the exception is for sending email marketing which we carry out on the basis of consent. 
 

Clients, prospective clients and service users

As a client or service user, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and contact information (phone, email and postal address).
  • Personal information including special needs / requirement and learning history.
  • Information about your business activities and job role (job title, company name, company address)
  • Information and documents relating to the course or service we are providing, including communications with you.
  • Information and documents relating to the course or service we may provide, including communications with you.
  • Billing and payment information.

We use the information we hold about you and your business – both personal and otherwise to give you the best service we can. We also use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.

If you make an enquiry to us via email, phone or the contact us page on our website, we will use this information to follow-up on this enquiry to see if we can help you.  We keep a record of these enquiries in our online CRM system. 
 

Job applicants, associates, our current and former employees and associates

As a job applicant, associate, current / former employee or an associate, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name as well as contact information and CV.
  • Proof of your identity.
  • Proof of your qualifications.
  • Bank details (if successful to process salary payments) and National Insurance.
  • Emergency contact details

All the information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

We will retain information about you:

  • If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 7 years following the end of your employment.
  • If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

 

Website users (who consent to our use of cookies)

When you visit our websites, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitor to various parts of the website.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, You Tube and Facebook and for more information please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics may collect information which is only processed in a way that doesn’t identify anyone.  This analytics programs tells us, on an anonymous basis, the following information:

  • IP address
  • Geographical location of where you accessed our website
  • Whether they have been on the website before
  • How they reached the site (which search engine etc)
  • Information about your computer or other electronic device (tablet and browser type).
  • Information about how you use/interact with our website

See Google’s privacy policy for more information

Security of your information

Develop2lead Ltd  respects your data and has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure we have mitigated against such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data.
 

Use of special category data

Develop2lead Ltd does not collect special category data as a matter of course.
 

The legal basis for the use of information collected and processed

Your information is used to process your purchases, deliver our services and contact you, as well as to improve the website experience for our users.

 

When you purchase from us, we may collect the following information: name, date of birth, phone number, email address, postal address, billing address, company name (if applicable), VAT number (if applicable). If you don’t provide this information, you won’t be able to purchase from us or enter into a contract with us. In these instances, we process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract.

 

Who we share your data with

We will only share your data with third parties for the purposes of delivering our services, fulfilling any contracts we enter with you, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.
 

Third party communications

Develop2lead Ltd will not disclose your details to third parties for receiving communications from those third parties, including relevant business information.
 

Service providers

Only when necessary to deliver our services and run our business, we share your information with various providers who will act as data processors. These include:

  • Telephone and email providers
  • Payment processing providers
  • IT service providers
  • Hosting providers

 

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Develop2lead Ltd  you have rights which have come into effect with new GDPR regulations from 25th May 2018.  Your rights are explained in detail at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr
 

If, at any time you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or if you have a query about the processing of your personal data please email us at  info@develop2lead.com
 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

 

Where to find us:

Develop2Lead Ltd

Ezard House

The Avenue

Ascot

Berkshire

SL57NB


 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Develop2Lead